Judging Contest



19th Annual
Saturday, March 4, 2017 in Louisville, KY

Sponsored by

A special thank you to the University of Kentucky Block & Bridle Club
for their hard work and dedication to this event.

 Judging Contest is open to 4-H and FFA team members. No pre-registration required.
 Entry Fee: $5.00 per person –make checks payable to KY Beef Expo.
 Teams will consist of a maximum of 4 and a minimum of 3 contestants. The 3 high individual scores will count for the team score.
 Co-county teams are allowed.
 Contestants not designated on a team may compete as individuals.
 Teams will be separated into Junior and Senior divisions. Juniors: 9-13 years of age as of Jan.1, 2017 Seniors: 14 years of age and older as of Jan. 1, 2017
 Senior contestants will give a minimum of 2 sets of oral reasons.
 Junior contestants will have 1 question class for tie breakers.
 Contest will be held at the Kentucky Fair & Expo Center Pavilion.
 Contest will consist of 5 cattle classes. –subject to change if needed.
 Registration: 6:45 –7:45a.m. ET in New Market Hall*
 Orientation will be at 7:45a.m. ET*
 Contest will be begin at 8:00a.m. ET*
 Awards presented at 3:00p.m. ET*
*all times are subject to change if needed.

For information Contact :
Lashley Stith 502-782-4135
Evan Davis 502-782-4108

Come learn selection, daily care, management, clipping, fitting, feeding & showmanship from industry leaders at
1:00p.m. ET on Saturday, March 4th, 2017.

Sponsored by :
Sullivan Supply
Stock Show University


2017 Results


Junior Division-Top 10 Individuals Overall

Junior Division-1st Place Team Overall
   

Junior Division-2nd Place Team Overall

Junior Division-3rd Place Team Overall
   

Senior Division-Top 10 Individuals Overall

Senior Division-Top 10 Individual Placings
   

Senior Division-Top 10 Individual Reasons

Senior Division-1st Place Team Overall
   

Senior Division-1st Place Team Reasons

Senior Division-2nd Place Team Overall
   

Senior Division-2nd Place Team Reasons

Senior Division-3rd Place Team Overall
   

Senior Division-3rd Place Team Reasons
 
   

Junior Division 76 participants
High Individual Overall (top 10)
placing name team
1 Carter Hoge McDonough Co.
2 Cheyenne Scherle Dubois Co. A
3 Katie Stettenagel Dubois Co. A
4 Jordan Mitchem Lincoln Co.
5 Cora Ausbrooks Martin Co.
6 Audrey Korniak Jasper Co.
7 Colby Cooper Flemingsburg
8 Lindsey Garrett Harrison Co. 4-H
9 Caleb Baird Sumner Co. B
10 Kamryn Leisure Ohio Co.
High Team Overall (top 3)
placing name team
1 Cheyenne Scherle Dubois Co. A
Katie Stettenagel
Chase Verkamp
2 Karter Burris Martin Co.
Tucker Walton
Cora Ausbrooks
3 Harlee Watson Flemingsburg
Colby Cooper
Laura Ann Pettit
Senior Divison 97 participants
High Individual Placing (top 10)
placing name team
1 Brandt Walden Indiana - Hancock A
2 Blair Cupps Boone Co. 4-H A
3 Lydia Gosney Pendleton 4-H A
4 Zach Wyatt Pendleton 4-H A
5 Auburn Harvey Indiana - Hancock A
6 Taylor Ray Harrison Co.
7 Kyle Stettenagel Dubois Co. B
8 Cody Scherle Dubois Co. A
9 Anna Meyers Boone Co. 4-H A
10 Elise Gunderson Ohio
High Individual Reasons (top 10)
placing name team
1 Wyatt Banks Harrison Co.
2 Blair Cupps Boone Co. 4-H A
3 Brandt Walden Indiana - Hancock A
4 Austin Wright North Putnam
5 Taylor Ray Harrison Co.
6 Reed Hedrick Indiana - Hancock B
7 Katie Walker Breckinridge
8 Paige Dupin Breckinridge
9 Will Banks Harrison Co.
10 Conner Knudson Indiana - Hancock A
High Team Reasons (top 3)
placing name team
1 Wyatt Banks Harrison Co.
Will Banks
Taylor Ray
2 Brandt Walden Indiana - Hancock A
Hunter Knudson
Conner Knudson
Auburn Harvey
3 Anna Meyers Boone Co. 4-H A
Blair Cupps
Chevy Vaske
Michael Brockman
High Individual Overall (top 10)
placing name team
1 Brandt Walden Indiana - Hancock A
2 Blair Cupps Boone Co. 4-H A
3 Wyatt Banks Harrison Co.
4 Taylor Ray Harrison Co.
5 Lydia Gosney Pendleton Co. 4-H A
6 Cody Scherle Dubois Co. A
7 Will Banks Harrison Co.
8 Zach Wyatt Pendleton Co. 4-H A
9 Reed Hedrick Indiana - Hancock B
10 Auburn Harvey Indiana - Hancock A
High Team Overall (top 3)
placing name team
1 Wyatt Banks Harrison Co.
Will Banks
Taylor Ray
2 Brandt Walden Indiana - Hancock A
Hunter Knudson
Conner Knudson
Auburn Harvey
3 Anna Meyers Boone Co. 4-H A
Blair Cupps
Chevy Vaske
Michael Brockman

A special thank you to the following consignors that supported the Judging Contest with the use of their
cattle.  Cattle producers contributing to the
2016 Ky Farm Bureau Beef Expo Judging Contest

Hereford Heifers

Beckley Herefords
R.W. Davee Enterprises
Shelby Beach

Hereford Bulls
GHF Family & Cattle
Matheny Herefords
Finally Got It Farms
Perry Farms

Red Angus Heifers
Englewood Farms
Reba Prather

Simmental Heifers
Rocking P Livestock
Hamilton Cattle Co.
Welsh Simmentals

Angus Heifers
Morehead State University

© 2008-2010 Kentucky Farm Bureau Beef Expo • 111 Corporate Drive • Frankfort, KY 40601 • 502-782-4130 • email us

website by EDJE technologies • visit EDJEcattle.com